Legal notice and terms and conditions

Responsible for content:

AutomationX GmbH
Lauzilgasse 13
8020 Graz
Austria

Tel.: ++43-316-2704-700
Fax:++43-316-2704-708
sales@automationX.com
office@automationX.com

Information as required by the Austrian E-commerce Act

AutomationX GmbH
Commercial register no.: FN 190475k
Commercial register court: Landesgericht für ZRS Graz
Managing directors:
Roman Klug
Thomas Mühlehner
VAT identification number: ATU 488 26 506
Concept, design & implementation
Rittler & Co GmbH
Advertising Agency in Graz
Reininghausstraße 72
A-8020 Graz

Tel.: ++43 316 570 117
Fax:++43 316 231 10 00 92
Email: office@rittler.co
Web: www.werbe-agentur-graz. at

terms and conditions

Data Protection Declaration

1. Preamble

We collect, process and use your personal data in accordance with the following statements and in compliance with data protection and civil law provisions. In this data protection declaration, we explain which personal data of the data subject is processed. Personal data refers to any information that can be used to identify you as an individual and that can be traced back to you—for example your name, email address and telephone number.

2. Controller for data processing

The controller for data processing is the management. A data protection officer has not been appointed as no legal obligation to do so exists.
The data protection coordinator can be reached at the following email address: datenschutz@gawgroup.com

3. Data security

We take data protection very seriously and treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal provisions. Your personal data is protected by organizational and technical precautionary measures. These measures aim to protect against unauthorized, illegal or accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation. Please note that the transmission of data, for example on the Internet, may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection against access by unknown parties is not possible. Despite efforts to always maintain a high degree of due diligence, it cannot be completely ruled out that information you provide to us on the Internet may be accessed and improperly used by other persons. Please note that we do not assume any liability for disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission not caused by us and/or unauthorized access by third parties (e.g., hacker attacks on email accounts or telephone calls, interception of faxes).

4. Newsletter

You must provide separate voluntary and informed consent to receive our newsletter. These consents can be revoked at any time, for example by sending an email to datenschutz@gawgroup.com.

5. Visitors to our Website

Certain data regarding visitors is also processed in server access log files (website visited, time of access, amount of data sent in bytes, source/link from which you accessed this site, browser used and language setting, operating system used, internet protocol address used (IP address), referrer URL). The data collected is only used to conduct statistical analysis and to improve the website. All data that is stored is rendered pseudoanonymous. We reserve the right to examine this data retrospectively if specific instances of illegal use become known to us.

6. Rights of the users

You can contact us at any time to exercise your legal rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation, especially the right to information about your personal data that has been stored, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and the right to rectification; the right to erasure of incorrectly or unlawfully processed data; the right to object (prerequisite is a legitimate interest); right to revoke consent; right to restriction of processing as well as blocking; and right to data portability (prerequisite is consent or a contractual relationship). We request that you notify us of any changes to your personal data.
These requests for information, erasure, rectification, objection and/or data portability—in the case of the last provided it does not involve disproportionate effort—should be directed to the data protection coordinator at datenschutz@gawgroup.com. Please include clear and comprehensible proof of your identity so that we can convey the data protection-compliant response to the actual data subject. We will respond to the request within one month at the latest and provide reasons for any refusal. In the event that a request for erasure or rectification is legitimate, it will also be forwarded to the recipients of personal data.
We will disclose any data breaches to you and the appropriate supervisory authority as required by law and specify which categories of data were affected.

7. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you believe that our processing of your personal data infringes the current data protection regulation or your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, a complaint may be lodged with the supervisory authority. In Austria, the competent supervisory authority is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna, telephone: +43 1 531 15-202525, fax: +43 1 531 15-202690, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at, https://www.dsb.gv. at/.

8. Transfer to third parties/recipients in third countries

It may also be necessary to transfer your data to third parties (for example government agencies/courts; tax accountants/banks; IT service providers; advertising companies; chamber of commerce; providers; web hosting companies; social media; company websites; other service providers, insurance companies we serve and to whom we provide data). Your data is transferred exclusively according to the conditions of the GDPR, especially to fulfill the contract or as a consequence of your prior consent.
As a rule, your personal data that we process is not transmitted to recipients in third countries. Many of these recipients of your personal data, however, are either located or process your personal data outside your country. The level of data protection in other countries may not correspond to that of Austria and Germany. We transfer your personal data only to countries that the EU Commission has decided provide an adequate level of data protection or we take measures to guarantee that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection by using standard contract clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC) or by obtaining sufficient contractual guarantees.

9. Cookies and remarketing and analysis Tools

This website uses cookies to improve the functioning of the website and analyze user behavior (remarketing). The use of cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of this website. Cookies are small text files placed on the computer of a user who visits a website and save information about the user and the website. Cookies can serve different purposes. The most common one is to recognize users. Most web browsers can be set to block cookies. Note that it cannot be guaranteed that you will have full access to all features of this website if you change these settings. This website uses two types of cookies:
• Session cookies: These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our website and are automatically deleted at the end of your visit.
• Permanent cookies: Cookies are stored on your device to increase user-friendliness and permit us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website.
Beyond that, we do not use any other technologies that recognize or track users or visitors. By using our service, the visitor consents to the use of these cookies unless they are deactivated in the web browser (deactivate cookies in Google Chrome, Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox). User information collected by cookies cannot be associated with a natural person as long as registration has not occurred.
Google Analytics is based on first-party cookies. Data generated by Google Analytics can be linked to third-party cookies related to visits to other websites, for example to produce more relevant advertisements or to analyze traffic in greater detail. We use the anonymization feature of Google Analytics so that the IP address is truncated and Google only processes anonymized IP addresses.

10. Storage of data

We will not store data any longer than necessary to meet our contractual or legal obligations and to defend ourselves against any claims. The period of time for which your personal data is stored is generally limited to seven years.